BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   May 24, 2022   ABB India 2281.45 [ -0.62% ]ACC 2209.65 [ -0.20% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 361.35 [ -0.52% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 3086.5 [ -2.76% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 664 [ -1.65% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3783.4 [ -0.07% ]Bank of Baroda 95.8 [ -1.44% ]Bharti Airtel 678.8 [ -1.01% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 50.4 [ -1.37% ]Bharat Petroleum 330.05 [ -0.62% ]Britannia Ind. 3469.35 [ -0.64% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 970.5 [ -0.01% ]Coal India 182.4 [ -1.11% ]Colgate Palm. 1550.25 [ -2.20% ]Dabur India 502.1 [ -0.83% ]DLF Ltd. 324.45 [ -1.89% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 4351.1 [ 1.80% ]GAIL (India) 151.95 [ -0.82% ]Grasim Inds. 1402.65 [ -3.72% ]HCL Technologies 991.95 [ -2.57% ]HDFC 2207.55 [ 1.63% ]HDFC Bank 1318.95 [ 1.23% ]Hero MotoCorp 2639.6 [ 0.35% ]Hindustan Unilever L 2309.05 [ -2.98% ]Hindalco Indus. 400.75 [ -3.05% ]ICICI Bank 708.1 [ -0.41% ]IDFC L 49.1 [ -3.06% ]Indian Hotels Co 225.65 [ -2.38% ]IndusInd Bank 898.45 [ -0.45% ]Infosys 1441.2 [ -1.87% ]ITC Ltd. 270.9 [ -1.33% ]Jindal St & Pwr 394 [ -0.39% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1880.85 [ 1.35% ]L&T 1625.85 [ -1.20% ]Lupin Ltd. 601.15 [ -2.79% ]Mahi. & Mahi 946.75 [ 0.50% ]Maruti Suzuki India 7799.7 [ -1.22% ]MTNL 21.75 [ -1.58% ]Nestle India 17187.75 [ 1.17% ]NIIT Ltd. 452.4 [ -3.92% ]NMDC Ltd. 126.35 [ -1.40% ]NTPC 147 [ -2.10% ]ONGC 150.55 [ -2.90% ]Punj. NationlBak 30.35 [ -0.82% ]Power Grid Corpo 227 [ 1.09% ]Reliance Inds. 2616 [ 0.39% ]SBI 462.35 [ 0.30% ]Vedanta 305.55 [ -0.05% ]Shipping Corpn. 114.9 [ -3.49% ]Sun Pharma. 910.2 [ -1.22% ]Tata Chemicals 963.55 [ -0.63% ]Tata Consumer Produc 715.55 [ -1.99% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 425.6 [ 0.95% ]Tata Steel 1006.2 [ -1.70% ]Tata Power Co. 227.05 [ -1.18% ]Tata Consultancy 3288.05 [ -0.99% ]Tech Mahindra 1098.05 [ -3.92% ]UltraTech Cement 5868.9 [ -0.85% ]United Spirits 772.9 [ -1.38% ]Wipro 460.05 [ -1.21% ]Zee Entertainment En 237 [ -0.38% ]

MARKETS

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

ITC Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

May 24
270.90 -3.65 ( -1.33%)
Volume 745200
Prev. Close 274.55
Open Price 273.20
Today's Low / High
269.90
     
274.60
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
200.85
     
282.30

NSE

May 24
270.85 -3.65 ( -1.33%)
Volume 15547968
Prev. Close 274.50
Open Price 275.00
Today's Low / High
270.00
     
275.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
200.90
     
282.35
ISIN No INE154A01025 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 333775.39 P/BV 5.34 Book Value ( ) 50.68
BSE Code 500875 52 Week High/Low ( ) 282/201 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 21.90
NSE Code ITCEQ Book Closure 28/05/2022 EPS ( ) 12.37 Div Yield (%) 4.25
ParticularsMar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19Mar 18
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)12.3710.7012.4710.309.26
Diluted EPS (Rs.)12.3710.7012.4510.249.20
Cash EPS (Rs.)13.9712.2214.0211.6010.42
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)50.9849.3153.4148.5243.30
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)50.9849.3153.4148.5243.30
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)52.9140.0340.1939.4435.60
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)18.2515.9517.7816.7915.01
PBIT / Share (Rs.)16.8514.6216.4415.6513.99
PBT / Share (Rs.)16.8214.5816.2915.6114.26
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)12.5710.8812.6810.469.41
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)12.3710.6912.4510.279.24
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)34.4939.8544.2442.5642.15
PBIT Margin (%)31.8436.5140.9139.6739.30
PBT Margin (%)31.7836.4140.5339.5840.05
Net Profit Margin (%)23.7427.1731.5426.5226.43
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.3726.7130.9826.0425.94
Return on Networth / Equity (%)24.4021.8023.4421.2921.46
Return on Capital Employeed (%)31.8928.4929.8031.0431.03
Return On Assets (%)19.7217.8219.7817.5317.53
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)84.390.610.620.670.68
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)2.813.274.133.172.85
Quick Ratio (X)1.922.293.192.382.03
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)6.001.481.641.741.52
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0046.7446.0549.9151.19
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0041.5541.5844.9246.13
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0053.2653.9550.0948.81
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0058.4558.4255.0853.87
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)571.51440.45399.74453.11203.70
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)394.44301.35288.43283.35124.15
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)304785.83264644.53204533.29359914.11309771.76
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.675.374.147.447.13
EV / EBITDA (X)13.5513.489.3617.4916.91
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.745.464.287.527.19
Retention Ratios (%)0.0053.2553.9450.0848.80
Price / BV (X)4.954.463.246.155.95
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.745.464.287.527.19
EarningsYield0.040.040.070.030.03
ParticularsMar 22
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)12.37
Diluted EPS (Rs.)12.37
Cash EPS (Rs.)13.97
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)50.98
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)50.98
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)52.91
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)18.25
PBIT / Share (Rs.)16.85
PBT / Share (Rs.)16.82
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)12.57
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)12.37
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)34.49
PBIT Margin (%)31.84
PBT Margin (%)31.78
Net Profit Margin (%)23.74
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.37
Return on Networth / Equity (%)24.40
Return on Capital Employeed (%)31.89
Return On Assets (%)19.72
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)84.39
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)2.81
Quick Ratio (X)1.92
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)6.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)571.51
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)394.44
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)304785.83
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.67
EV / EBITDA (X)13.55
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.74
Retention Ratios (%)0.00
Price / BV (X)4.95
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.74
EarningsYield0.04