BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Jul 23, 2024 - 3:59PM   ABB India 7517.95 [ -2.48% ]ACC 2649.35 [ 0.54% ]Ambuja Cements 691.1 [ 0.66% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 2898.75 [ -1.15% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 1263 [ -1.62% ]Bajaj Auto 9378.25 [ -0.37% ]Bank of Baroda 251 [ -0.83% ]Bharti Airtel 1463.65 [ -0.06% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 307.35 [ 0.80% ]Bharat Petroleum 305.95 [ -0.76% ]Britannia Ind. 5942.1 [ 0.95% ]Cipla 1495.5 [ 0.39% ]Coal India 486.4 [ -0.94% ]Colgate Palm. 3177.25 [ 1.32% ]Dabur India 654 [ 2.75% ]DLF Ltd. 809.7 [ -2.66% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 6868.55 [ 1.47% ]GAIL (India) 219.8 [ -1.37% ]Grasim Inds. 2825.55 [ 0.63% ]HCL Technologies 1598.15 [ 1.28% ]HDFC 2729.95 [ -0.62% ]HDFC Bank 1618 [ -1.39% ]Hero MotoCorp 5511.6 [ 0.87% ]Hindustan Unilever L 2766.5 [ 1.17% ]Hindalco Indus. 653.1 [ -2.88% ]ICICI Bank 1227.8 [ -1.11% ]IDFC L 113.95 [ -1.60% ]Indian Hotels Co 623.95 [ 0.60% ]IndusInd Bank 1412.4 [ -0.87% ]Infosys L 1836.95 [ 1.46% ]ITC Ltd. 492.05 [ 5.52% ]Jindal St & Pwr 952.85 [ 0.06% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1767.55 [ 0.59% ]L&T 3538.4 [ -3.10% ]Lupin Ltd. 1805.9 [ 0.05% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2822.85 [ 0.66% ]Maruti Suzuki India 12630 [ -0.09% ]MTNL 83.87 [ 9.99% ]Nestle India 2584.45 [ -0.09% ]NIIT Ltd. 121.8 [ 11.08% ]NMDC Ltd. 234.65 [ 0.32% ]NTPC 382.35 [ 2.36% ]ONGC 314 [ -2.12% ]Punj. NationlBak 117.65 [ -0.42% ]Power Grid Corpo 334 [ -1.33% ]Reliance Inds. 2975.65 [ -0.85% ]SBI 863.9 [ -1.65% ]Vedanta 434.95 [ -3.10% ]Shipping Corpn. 294.7 [ -7.53% ]Sun Pharma. 1602.4 [ 0.91% ]Tata Chemicals 1045.75 [ -1.96% ]Tata Consumer Produc 1256.65 [ 4.49% ]Tata Motors 1001.35 [ -0.15% ]Tata Steel 160.05 [ -0.19% ]Tata Power Co. 416.35 [ -1.86% ]Tata Consultancy 4302.5 [ 0.38% ]Tech Mahindra 1491.65 [ -0.23% ]UltraTech Cement 11555.5 [ 0.34% ]United Spirits 1330.25 [ 1.68% ]Wipro 500.55 [ -1.03% ]Zee Entertainment En 134.75 [ 0.11% ]

MARKETS

Company Info

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Jul 23, 04:01
952.85 +0.55 (+ 0.06%)
Volume 45186
Prev. Close 952.30
Open Price 958.05
Today's Low / High
926.85
     
961.05
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
581.90
     
1097.10

NSE

Jul 23, 03:58
952.80 +0.20 (+ 0.02%)
Volume 1397714
Prev. Close 952.60
Open Price 955.20
Today's Low / High
927.25
     
961.60
Bid Price(Qty.) 952.80 (333)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
581.60
     
1097.00
ISIN No INE749A01030 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 97193.99 P/BV 2.19 Book Value ( ) 434.45
BSE Code 532286 52 Week High/Low ( ) 1097/582 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 16.37
NSE Code JINDALSTELEQ Book Closure 18/08/2023 EPS ( ) 58.21 Div Yield (%) 0.21
( in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 24Sep 23Mar 23Sep 22Mar 22
Net Sales/Income from operations25188.2824838.5026144.3726566.8126864.35
Total Income From Operations25188.2824838.5026144.3726566.8126864.35
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials10070.859677.0311123.8611264.4510916.34
Purchase of Traded Goods1204.221114.011320.171133.781454.88
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-434.93388.75176.68-321.29-118.17
Employees Cost686.53601.50589.09545.17427.92
Depreciation1630.571191.181480.531210.43884.93
Other Expenses8374.568143.498369.808574.597803.00
Total Expenses21531.8021115.9623060.1322407.1321368.90
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax3656.483722.543084.244159.685495.45
Other Income69.4387.1732.8224.2412.91
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax3725.913809.713117.064183.925508.36
Interest635.76658.47717.29728.61845.26
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax3090.153151.242399.773455.314663.10
Exceptional Items0.000.00-531.86-837.59-406.24
P/L Before Tax3090.153151.241867.912617.724256.86
Tax229.0268.92883.89408.391107.93
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2861.133082.32984.022209.333148.93
Extra Ordinary Item0.000.000.00780.88924.35
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2861.133082.32984.022990.214073.28
Minority Interest2.24-7.14-2.70-39.430.00
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.32-0.42-0.09-0.06-0.23
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2863.693074.76981.232169.844073.05
      
Equity Share Capital100.24100.50100.50100.50101.07
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.5430.599.7921.7640.30
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.5430.599.7921.7631.16
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 28.5430.599.7921.7640.30
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 28.5730.599.7621.7640.30
      
PBITOE Margin (%)14.5114.9811.7915.6520.45
PBTE Margin (%)12.2612.689.1713.0017.35
PBT Margin (%)12.2612.687.149.8515.84
PAT Margin (%)11.3512.403.7611.2515.16
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.3612.373.758.1615.16
ParticularsMar 24
Net Sales/Income from operations25188.28
Total Income From Operations25188.28
  
EXPENDITURE 
Consumption of Raw Materials10070.85
Purchase of Traded Goods1204.22
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-434.93
Employees Cost686.53
Depreciation1630.57
Other Expenses8374.56
Total Expenses21531.80
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax3656.48
Other Income69.43
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax3725.91
Interest635.76
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax3090.15
Exceptional Items0.00
P/L Before Tax3090.15
Tax229.02
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2861.13
Extra Ordinary Item0.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2861.13
Minority Interest2.24
Share Of P/L Of Associates0.32
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2863.69
Equity Share Capital100.24
EPS Before Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.)28.54
Diluted EPS (Rs.)28.54
EPS After Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.) 28.54
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 28.57
PBITOE Margin (%)14.51
PBTE Margin (%)12.26
PBT Margin (%)12.26
PAT Margin (%)11.35
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.36