BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Jul 23, 2024   ABB India 7502.95 [ -2.68% ]ACC 2643.6 [ 0.33% ]Ambuja Cements 691.1 [ 0.66% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 2897.05 [ -1.21% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 1262.8 [ -1.64% ]Bajaj Auto 9378.25 [ -0.37% ]Bank of Baroda 251 [ -0.83% ]Bharti Airtel 1465 [ 0.03% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 307.35 [ 0.80% ]Bharat Petroleum 305.95 [ -0.76% ]Britannia Ind. 5946.65 [ 1.03% ]Cipla 1497.45 [ 0.52% ]Coal India 486.4 [ -0.94% ]Colgate Palm. 3177.25 [ 1.32% ]Dabur India 654 [ 2.75% ]DLF Ltd. 809.7 [ -2.66% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 6864.8 [ 1.41% ]GAIL (India) 219.8 [ -1.37% ]Grasim Inds. 2821.6 [ 0.49% ]HCL Technologies 1598.15 [ 1.28% ]HDFC 2729.95 [ -0.62% ]HDFC Bank 1618 [ -1.39% ]Hero MotoCorp 5511.6 [ 0.87% ]Hindustan Unilever L 2766.5 [ 1.17% ]Hindalco Indus. 653.1 [ -2.88% ]ICICI Bank 1227.8 [ -1.11% ]IDFC L 113.9 [ -1.64% ]Indian Hotels Co 623.95 [ 0.60% ]IndusInd Bank 1412.4 [ -0.87% ]Infosys L 1836.95 [ 1.46% ]ITC Ltd. 492.05 [ 5.52% ]Jindal St & Pwr 952.85 [ 0.06% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1769.35 [ 0.70% ]L&T 3538.4 [ -3.10% ]Lupin Ltd. 1799.95 [ -0.28% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2822.85 [ 0.66% ]Maruti Suzuki India 12626.65 [ -0.12% ]MTNL 83.87 [ 9.99% ]Nestle India 2580.4 [ -0.24% ]NIIT Ltd. 121.8 [ 11.08% ]NMDC Ltd. 234.65 [ 0.32% ]NTPC 382.35 [ 2.36% ]ONGC 314 [ -2.12% ]Punj. NationlBak 117.65 [ -0.42% ]Power Grid Corpo 334 [ -1.33% ]Reliance Inds. 2975.65 [ -0.85% ]SBI 863.9 [ -1.65% ]Vedanta 434.95 [ -3.10% ]Shipping Corpn. 294.7 [ -7.53% ]Sun Pharma. 1602.4 [ 0.91% ]Tata Chemicals 1045.75 [ -1.96% ]Tata Consumer Produc 1256.65 [ 4.49% ]Tata Motors 1001.35 [ -0.15% ]Tata Steel 160.05 [ -0.19% ]Tata Power Co. 416.35 [ -1.86% ]Tata Consultancy 4302.5 [ 0.38% ]Tech Mahindra 1493.85 [ -0.08% ]UltraTech Cement 11542.05 [ 0.23% ]United Spirits 1330.25 [ 1.68% ]Wipro 500.55 [ -1.03% ]Zee Entertainment En 134.75 [ 0.11% ]

MARKETS

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Jul 23
307.35 +2.45 (+ 0.80%)
Volume 5398016
Prev. Close 304.90
Open Price 307.35
Today's Low / High
282.85
     
315.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
94.61
     
335.40

NSE

Jul 23
307.35 +2.45 (+ 0.80%)
Volume 65820195
Prev. Close 304.90
Open Price 306.60
Today's Low / High
283.00
     
315.55
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
94.80
     
335.35
ISIN No INE257A01026 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 107021.22 P/BV 4.38 Book Value ( ) 70.18
BSE Code 500103 52 Week High/Low ( ) 335/95 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 379.26
NSE Code BHELEQ Book Closure 09/08/2024 EPS ( ) 0.81 Div Yield (%) 0.08
ParticularsMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.811.371.28-7.75-4.21
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.811.371.28-7.75-4.21
Cash EPS (Rs.)1.341.962.03-6.52-2.85
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)70.1877.0576.1274.5982.28
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)70.1877.0576.1274.5982.28
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)68.6267.1060.9249.7161.64
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.333.463.13-8.020.93
PBIT / Share (Rs.)2.612.712.23-9.38-0.50
PBT / Share (Rs.)0.511.221.21-10.45-1.97
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.621.211.13-7.88-4.29
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)0.811.371.28-7.75-4.21
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)4.855.155.13-16.131.52
PBIT Margin (%)3.804.043.65-18.86-0.82
PBT Margin (%)0.741.811.98-21.03-3.19
Net Profit Margin (%)0.911.801.85-15.85-6.96
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)1.182.042.10-15.58-6.83
Return on Networth / Equity (%)1.151.771.68-10.38-5.11
Return on Capital Employeed (%)2.702.622.22-9.36-0.47
Return On Assets (%)0.470.800.79-4.88-2.45
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.360.200.170.180.17
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.400.400.370.290.34
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.361.291.301.391.45
Quick Ratio (X)1.080.990.991.041.05
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.470.940.771.051.45
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0029.170.000.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0018.870.000.000.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0070.830.000.000.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0081.130.000.000.00
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)1.582.313.06-7.470.64
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)1.301.812.11-6.34-1.94
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)88775.2723162.0414775.2315111.165762.92
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.720.990.690.870.26
EV / EBITDA (X)76.6119.2213.55-5.4117.63
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.601.050.810.980.33
Retention Ratios (%)0.0070.820.000.000.00
Price / BV (X)3.520.910.640.650.25
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.601.050.810.980.33
EarningsYield0.000.010.02-0.15-0.20
ParticularsMar 24
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PR
FaceValue2.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.81
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.81
Cash EPS (Rs.)1.34
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)70.18
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)70.18
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)68.62
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.33
PBIT / Share (Rs.)2.61
PBT / Share (Rs.)0.51
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)0.62
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)0.81
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)4.85
PBIT Margin (%)3.80
PBT Margin (%)0.74
Net Profit Margin (%)0.91
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)1.18
Return on Networth / Equity (%)1.15
Return on Capital Employeed (%)2.70
Return On Assets (%)0.47
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.36
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.40
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.36
Quick Ratio (X)1.08
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.47
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)1.58
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)1.30
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)88775.27
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.72
EV / EBITDA (X)76.61
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.60
Retention Ratios (%)0.00
Price / BV (X)3.52
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.60
EarningsYield0.00